Innovation Theatre Schedule

View detailed information on each innovation here.

Please find the presentations that are available listed below.

TUESDAY 9 MAY

CROP PRODUCTION:

10:30     The Digital Herbicide
presented by Dipl. Biol. Dirk Vandenhirtz, CEO, Zasso Group AG

10:40     Hybridization for improved yield and efficiency: breakthrough innovation in cereals
presented by Dr. Alexandra Brand, Regional Director EAME, Syngenta  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

10:50     Accurate in-furrow liquid application
presented by Peter Burgess, CEO, Liquid Systems  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

11:00     The plan to profit portfolio
presented by John Atkinson, Director – International Business Development, Lindsay Corporation   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

11:10     Autonomous Weeding Robot
presented by Claude Juriens, Business Development Manager, Ecorobotix  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

11:20     Innovative Desalination and Melioration System
presented by Mr F.J.C. Peters, Managing Director of Imants BV and Imants USA &    Dr. agr. Heiner Hoogen, Senior consultant   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

ANIMAL PRODUCTION:

11:30     Macroalgae in the swine industry; do we have the answer to antibiotic replacement?
presented by Dr Stefan Kraan, Co-founder and Director of R&D, Ocean Harvest

11:40     INAPRO
presented by Dr. Günther Scheibe, Director, PAL Anlagenbau GmbH

11:50     Nofence Grazing technology: The future of fencing
presented by Oscar Hovde Berntsen, Inventor & Founder, Nofence AS  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

12:00     WUGGL: Weigh pigs the easy way
presented by Mag. Marcus Schweinzger, CEO and Co-Founder, WUGGL GmbH   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

12:10     DACS MagFan high efficiency 56.5” wall fan 
presented by Jens Dybdahl , Head of R&D, DACS   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

12:30     PARTNER EVENT:  Circular economy – manure valorisation organised by LTO NEDERLAND

Speakers:
Hans Huijbers, Vice Chair, LTO NEDERLAND (Dutch farmers’ organisation)  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION
Jan Huitema, Member of European Parliament (ALDE GROUP)  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

For more information click here.

HORTICULTURE:

13:40     Dutch Plantin Double Layer growbag
presented by Wim Roosen, Account Manager, Dutch Plantin  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

13:50      Smart Hydroponic Skin
presented by Ishak Al Khatib, Technical Manager Overseas, Greenstudios  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:00     The Winterlight Greenhouse
presented by Mike Vermeij, CEO, Bom Group  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:10     Zero Energy Greenhouse
presented by Richard Orlando, Vice President of Business Development, Brite Solar  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:30 - 16:00     PARTNER EVENT: Joining hands to bring Innovation & Sustainability in Agriculture organised by Bayer AG

Facilitators:
Birte Tschentke and Dr. Stephan Brunner, Global Key Relation Managers, Food Chain Relations, Bayer AG - Crop Science Division

For more information click here.

VERTICAL FARMING:

16:10     aponix.eu vertical barrel for high density, soil-less plant production
presented by Marco Tidona, Inventor / Owner, aponix.eu is a project of Manticore IT GmbH Heidelberg/DE   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

16:20     Vertical Farm Concept: from energy eater to energy creator
presented by Niko Kivioja, MSc, CEO, Netled Oy

16:30    Urban Crop Solutions: your turnkey vertical farming solution provider
presented by Maarten Vandecruys, Founder and Managing director, Urban Crop Solutions

16:40     GreenCube: a fully automatic vertical farming system
presented by Gert-Jan van Staalduinen, Director, Logiqs BV  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION and CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE VIDEO

16:50     Evergreen Farm Oy: how to take advantage of a fully sustainable indoor growing system
presented by Ali Amirlatifi, Founder and CEO, Evergreen Farm Oy

17:00     PARTNER EVENT: Dutch innovations in the dairy sector organised by Invest in Holland
 
Speakers:
Elnaz Khatami, Marketing & Sales Manager, Mastiline BV  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION
Jos van Dalfsen, CEO, Wafilin Systems CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION
Maarten Schans, Sector Specialist Agri&Food, Dutch Ministry of Economic Affairs   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

Peter van Wingerden, CEO & Partner, Beladon B.V. CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

For more information click here.

WEDNESDAY 10 MAY

HORTICULTURE:

10:00    PHOTOPONIXTM: maximizing food nutritional-density while minimizing resource input
presented by Daren Suntych, CEO and Founder Xiant Technologies, Inc and Ron Cramer, Project Development Manager, Xiant Technologies, Inc.  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

10:10     PMV®-01 vaccination as an innovative biological tool to control a viral disease in tomato
presented by Dr. Ir. Inge Hanssen, Research and Development Manager, DCM Corporation  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

10:20     Spiio
presented by Chris Thorup, Co-Founder and CCO, Spiio   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

10:40     ZELULA ZERO: smart self-sufficient horticultural systems
presented by Eltacnet

10:50     Water-efficient zero-emission greenhouse
presented by Ellen A.M. Beerling, Senior Researcher Sustainable Use, Wageningen University & Research Business Unit Greenhouse Horticulture  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

11:00    PARTNER EVENT: Innovations with impact, the Dutch approach organised by Invest in Holland
 
Speakers:
Peter Balk, Chief Technology Officer, NSure   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION
Ard Reijtenbagh, Chief Partnership Officer, PlantLab
Petra Caessens, Manager Shared Research Facilities, Manager Campus Development, Wageningen University & Research   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION
Maarten Schans, Sector Specialist Agri&Food, Dutch Ministry of Economic Affairs   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

For more information click here.

SOIL AND PLANT HEALTH:

11:40     Soil Resetting, if soil borne diseases are getting out of control
presented by Ing. Henk Meints, Agronomical Engineer and Business Developer, Thatchtec  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

11:50     SoilCares Scanner
presented by Robbert Ausems, Manager Global Business Development, Dutch Sprouts / Soil Cares  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

12:00     Space Technologies in Agriculture
presented by Jakub Bobran, IT Solutions Architect, SISeth  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

12:10    Soil and substrate sensors to provide growers with reliable and accurate measurements
presented by Tony Peloe, Regional Head of Export Sales and Business Development, Delta-T Devices  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

12:20     Autonomous Weeding Robot
presented by Claude Juriens, Business Development Manager, Ecorobotix  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

PRECISION AGRICULTURE:

12:50     Agricolus: Making Precision Farming Easier
presented by Diego Guidotti, R&D Manager, Agricolus   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

13:00     FruitLook: Satellite data to optimize fruit production
presented by Ruben Goudriaan, Project Manager, Eleaf   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

13:10     The harvest of data with Veris platforms
presented by Jan Nammen Jukema, Manager Precision Ag, Agrometius   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

13:20    agroNET: Turnkey Smart Solutions for Modern and Efficient Agricultural Production
presented by Spasenija Gajinov, Product manager - Digital farming solutions, DunavNET   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

13:30    Satellite based crop scouting for web and mobile applications
presented by Stefan Scherer, Founder, Geocledian   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:00     E-Farm: Efficient distribution of pre-owned farm machinery
presented by Dr. Nicolas Lohr, CEO, E-FARM   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:10     DonauSilphie (Silphium perfoliatum): De energie plant van de toekomst
presented by Alexandra Kipp (M.SC.), Project Manager, Energiepark Hahnennest   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:20     Aqua-4D®: An innovative Swiss solution to make your irrigation more efficient
presented by Niels van Rooyen, Sales Manager, Aqua-4D Water Solutions   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:30     Potato potential unleashed through tiny seeds
presented by Hein Kruyt, CEO, Solynta   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:40     What is the overall potential? What are the latest developments and implications with biologicals approaches
presented by David Cary, Executive Director, International Biocontrol Manufacturers Association (IBMA)   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

14:50     smaXtec Inside Monitoring Solutions
presented by smaxtec    CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

SOLUTIONS FOR EMERGING MARKETS:

15:20     Closing the protection gap with blockchain-based crop insurance?
presented by Ronald Messelink, Executive Director, ICS  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

15:30    Making Precision Agriculture work for Smallholder Farmers: The Case of MUIIS Uganda
presented by Dr Benjamin Kwasi Addom, ICT4D Programme Coordinator, CTA   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

15:40     The Hydrologic Corridor
presented by Wessel van Eeden, Marketing Director, Justdiggit   CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

15:50     India Water Initiative: Custom Hireable Irrigation Service for small farmers
presented by Kalyan Chakravarthy Guntuboyina, Senior Researcher & Business Coordinator, Agroparks and Metropolitan Food Clusters, Wageningen Environmental Research, Wageningen University and Research Centre

16:00     AgriLedger: Using Blockchain to empower farmers in developing countries
presented by David Davies, Co-founder, AgriLedger

16:10     Ignitia: Revolutionary Tropical Weather Forecasting
presented by Shawn Brown, VP of Sales, Ignitia  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

16:20     NeverIdle mobile utility grain storage
presented by William Lanier, CEO, NeverIdle Farms  CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE PRESENTATION

Sponsors

1A_INVEST_IN_HOLLAND_rgb
BayerUseThis-copy
godan
IBMA
Planet_logo_CMYKcoated
Rabobank1

Supported by

arizona
Brightlands-Campus
cema
cgiar
cta
globalgap
ifoam
nabc_logo-transparent
s_wm_col_small
saiplatform
TFF1
UKTI1
viv
WFO1
LTO1
wri
WUR-logo